Protect Your Home Privacy Policy

Last Modified: July 29, 2016

Defenders, Inc. d/b/a Protect Your Home (“we or us”) operates the protectyourhome.com website at www.protectyourhome.com (the “Website”). We have created this Web Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit our Website, how we use that information, and how you can update it. This Web Privacy Policy applies only to activities we engage in on the Website and information collected through the Website. It does not apply to activities that are offline or not related to the Website.

You agree to this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, when you: 1) access or use the Website; and/or 2) select and register for an offer(s) on the Website by clicking the offer(s) presented. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, please do not use or access the Website. We reserve the right to append or otherwise modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please re-visit this page occasionally to check for updates.

Information You Provide to Us

The information that we collect is generally limited to personal information that you submit or enter but do not submit on our Website. The personally identifiable information that may be collected includes: your name; address; email address; telephone numbers; fax number; information about your interests in and use of our products and services. To the extent that customer credit card-specific information is collected by protectyourhome.com and any of its affiliates and/or subsidiaries, that information will be kept in confidence and will not be shared with any third parties (other than consumer credit agencies) without your prior and informed consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to share with third parties the fact that we have credit card information on file for specific customers but we will not share this credit card information with third parties without your prior informed consent. We may obtain additional personal and non-personal information from 3rd party providers.

Information Collected Automatically

Like most standard website servers, we use technologies such as cookies, web beacons and log files to automatically receive and store certain information about your use of the Website. We use this information to permit the Website to function properly, to evaluate how you use the Website, to determine where you are located, to market to you, and to support analytics efforts.

Use of Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

Use of Web Beacons. The Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Use of Scripts A script is a series of commands stored on our server that is used to carry out a specific task. We use scripts to retrieve data entered on our Website and to manipulate and store the data in our secure servers. Your browser is capable of disabling some scripts from running on our site. However, disabling scripts will cause our site to function improperly and may not display correctly in your browser.

Use of Log files. Log files track anonymous user information including, but not limited to, Internet Protocol ("IP") addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information is tracked in order to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users' movements in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information tracked via log files is not linked to personally identifiable information. This information lets us see how users are finding our Website, and it tells us which pages are visited the most often so we can make our Website more useful.

Do not track. Some new browsers have a ‘do-not-track’ feature. When this feature is turned on, DEFENDERS will not collect this information for the purpose of delivering targeted advertisements.

How We Use This Information

We use the information we automatically collect to help us better plan our Website to meet your Internet needs. Information we collect is also used for marketing purposes, and may result in follow-up communications. By visiting protectyourhome.com, you grant us the right to use your personal information for any legal purpose including, without limitation: a) to contact you as requested; b) to provide promotional offers to you via online banner advertising; c) to transfer the personal information that you provided to a third party for its marketing purposes, to provide services to you on our behalf, or, when necessary, to receive a product, service, or information that you may have requested from such third party while using the Website; and d) for validation, suppression, content improvement and feedback purposes.

To learn more about or opt out of this and other interest-based advertising, please visit the industry opt-out pages operated by the DAA, at http://www.aboutads.info and by the NAI at http://networkadvertising.org."

Disclosure of This Information

The company respects the privacy of users visiting our sites and will abide by all applicable laws concerning the release of personal information. We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction. We may disclose personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliates; to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization or other sale or transfer of assets; to third parties to market their products or services to you; to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; and for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information. We may also disclose your information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, including for collection purposes; and if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Defenders, Inc., our customers or others. If you tell us that you do not wish to have your information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes. Please contact us at privacy@protectyourhome.com.

Our Security Measures

All personally identifiable information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Access to this information is strictly limited, and the information is not readily accessible to the public. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all protectyourhome.com user information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we use appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. However, there is no such thing as perfect security and the transmission of data over the internet by its nature entails the use of systems under the control of third parties, and as a result, Defenders, Inc. cannot ensure or warrant the security of information transmitted to us. Our Website may contain links to other external sites. When you access these external sites, the providers of the sites will have access to certain information about you. Defenders, Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any sites which we do not directly control.

Children

The Website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 13 years of age or younger. We do not knowingly collect information about children.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@protectyourhome.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy & Notification of Changes:

We reserve the right to change or update this Web Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice at the Website that we are changing our Web Privacy Policy. If the manner in which we use personally identifiable information changes, we will notify users by posting the changes on this Website. Any and all changes to our Web Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon posting. We encourage you to frequently review the Web Privacy Policy for any modifications. The user's continued use of the Website and/or continued receipt of protectyourhome.com e-mails constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement and acceptance by the user to the terms of the modified Web Privacy Policy.

ADT®-Monitored Home Security
Start Here for a FREE Quote

By submitting the “Get a Free Quote” form, you consent to Protect Your Home using automated dialing technology to contact you at the number provided above regarding home security offers or by email marketing to the email provided. You are not required to provide this consent to make a purchase from us.

Call Now For a FREE Quote

1-800-580-1342

bbb_logos   SSL site seal - click to verify